Made In A Free World Privacy Policy

Last modified: December 1st, 2014

1. Application of This Policy

1.1 Made In A Free World ("we", “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies or practices, you can stop accessing or using our Websites. By accessing or using our Websites, you agree to this privacy policy.

1.2 This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites https://madeinafreeworld.com/, http://frdm.biz, or http://slaveryfootprint.org/ or our Slavery Footprint mobile application (collectively, our "Websites") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

1.3 This policy applies to information we collect on the Websites and in e-mail and other communications between you and us. It does not apply to information collected by:
(a) us offline or through any other means, including on other websites operated by third parties; or
(b) any third party (including our affiliates), including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from our Websites. When you access a third party website (such as a social networking website), we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site or the relevant third party. You should review the privacy policies of each website you visit and each social networking service you use (including understanding how you can change your privacy settings with those services).

2. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

2.1 We collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites, including information:
(a) by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");
(b) that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your IP address, some types of profile information and content that you post on the Websites; and (c) about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Websites and usage details.

2.2 We collect this information directly from you when you voluntarily provide it to us and/or automatically as you navigate through the Websites.

2.3 Information You Voluntarily Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Websites may include:
a) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites or engaging with certain services provided by our Websites, such as information you provide to us at the time of subscribing to our newsletters, donating to our causes, signing up for and participating in our Website services (such as our Slavery Footprint and FRDM® services), campaigns, causes or features and placing orders on our Websites;
b) records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses) if you contact us;
c) details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide credit card information before donating or placing an order through our Websites; and
d) content you post on our blogs. The content you post on our blogs is posted at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Websites with whom you may choose to share your posts. We cannot and do not guarantee that your posts will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

2.4 Automatically Collected Data. As you navigate through and interact with our Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:
a) details of your visits to our Websites, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Websites;
b) information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type;
c) other information obtained through third party analytics tools such as Google Analytics and Mixpanel People Analytics. Google may transfer the information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
Mixpanel will not share your personal information or associate your personal information with any other data held by Mixpanel. The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer to track your use of the Websites (including IP address). This information may then be used to evaluate your use of the Websites and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Websites. For Google Analytics, you can also use this plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics.

3. Third party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

3.1 Some content or applications on our Websites are served by third parties (such as Tumblr which provides our blog and Facebook which allows you to create an account with us via your Facebook account). These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Websites.

3.2 We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about these third parties’ privacy policy, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

4. How We Use Your Information

4.1 We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us:
a) to present our Websites to you and others, including the content, features, applications and functionalities made available via our Websites. For example, if you set up a fundraising campaign through our Websites, to help you with your campaign, visitors to the Websites may be able to see the creator of your fundraiser, name of donors who donated to your fundraiser and the amount they donated; and when you participate in our Slavery Footprint or FRDM® applications, the information you provide to us will be used to provide you with the features and functionalities of those applications;
b) to provide you with information about causes, campaigns, products, or services that you may be interested in. This information will be limited to our causes, campaigns products or services or the causes or campaigns of our third party partners;
c) to provide you with notices about your account;
d) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
e) to notify you about changes to our Websites;
f) to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Websites;
g) in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
h) for any other purpose with your consent.

5. Disclosure of Your Information

5.1 We may aggregate data about our users and information that does not identify any individual (“Aggregate Anonymized Data”). We may use and disclose Aggregate Anonymized Data without restriction.

5.2 We may disclose personal information that we collect or that you provide as described in this privacy policy:
a) to our affiliates;
b) to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business; or
c) to our buyer or other successor, such as in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, in which personal information held by us about our Websites users is among the assets transferred.

5.3 We may also disclose your personal information:
a) to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
b) to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale (if applicable), including for billing and collection purposes; or
c) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information that you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

6.1 Tracking Technologies. See the “Automatically Collected Data” section above regarding how you may opt-out tracking and cookies technologies.

6.2 Emails/News. When you provide us with your e-mail address, there will be a pre-checked box which will authorize us to contact you about our goods, news, causes and campaigns, or the causes or campaigns of our third party partners that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, you can un-check the box. To opt-out, you can click the “unsubscribe” button in the correspondence you receive.

7. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

7.1 If you have an account with us, you can review or change some of your personal information by logging into the applicable Website and logging into your account profile page. You may also send us an e-mail using the contact details found in the “Contact Information” section below to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. After you instruct us to delete your information, the information should be deleted from our servers within 5 business days. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe that the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

7.2 If you delete your posts from our blogs, copies of your posts may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.

8. Your California Privacy Rights

8.1 Accessing Your information. California Civil Code section 1798.83 permits users of our Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail or write us using the contact details found in the “Contact Information” section below.

8.2 Do Not Track Disclosure. As we do not track you across the web, we do not respond to Do Not Track signals

9. Data Security

9.1 We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The technologies we use include encrypted password protection and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

9.2 The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of our Websites like our blogs. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of our Websites. If you have created an account or have logged onto the Websites via your social media account (such as your Facebook account), you are responsible for maintaining the security of your login credentials in accordance with the instructions and policies of the relevant social media provider.

9.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Websites.

10. Users Located Outside the United States

The Websites are currently targeted exclusively to users in the United States. Users located outside of the United States should familiarize themselves with the laws of their jurisdiction as they pertain to certain restrictions on the collection, use and transfer of information gathered by us, including personally identifiable information. Users should note that the Websites adhere to the laws of the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection afforded by other countries. If you are unsure of the particular laws of your jurisdiction and/or whether they conflict with this policy, you should not submit any information on the Websites. Users located in the European Union should note that their information may be transferred to the United States, whose laws may be deemed inadequate by European Union member State standards. Users of the Websites located outside of the United States hereby consent to the collection, use and dissemination of any and all information, including personally identifiable information, in accordance with this policy and the related Terms of Use, and further consent to such information being transferred to and/or stored in the United States.

11. Children Under the Age of 13

Our Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on our Websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 or knowingly allow such persons to log in our Websites. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on these Websites or on or through any of their features/register on the Websites, make any purchases through the Websites, use any of the interactive or public comment features of these Websites, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the details specified in the “Contact Information” section below.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address that you provided to us or through a notice on the relevant Website’s home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Websites and this privacy policy to check for any changes. Please review the changes carefully. If you do not agree to any of the changes, you should stop using our Websites. Unless stated otherwise, our current policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using the Websites after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on our Websites will mean that you have consented to the changed terms or practices.

13. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: Made In A Free World
850 Montgomery Street, #155
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone number: 415-398-4111
[email protected]

X